​Kingsdown School prides itself on with wide range of cultural and sporting extra-curricular activities it offers its students, and the large numbers of participants who join in every term. There are different activites available to each year group, and these run before, during and after school.

Year 7

​Monday

​Tuesday

​Wednesday

​Thursday

​Friday

​Before School

​Breakfast Club

​Breakfast Club

​Breakfast Club

​Breakfast Club

​Breakfast Club

​Lunch Time

​Music - Theory/Keyboard Club

Girls Hockey - Field

Table Tennis - Old Gym

Golf - Field

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

​Music - Chamber Choir

KS3 Drama Group - Drama Hall

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

​Music - Jazz Group/Training Band

Cross Country - Field

Girls Netball - Netball Courts

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

​Music - Choir

Dance Club - Drama Hall

Circus Skills - Old Gym

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

​After School

​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

​​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

Orchestra

​​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

Recorder B21

​​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

​​Learning Cafe - LRC open til 3.30pm

Chamber Choir (as required)

 

Year 8

​Monday​Tuesday​Wednesday​Thursday​Friday
​Before School​Breakfast Club​Breakfast Club​Breakfast Club​Breakfast Club​Breakfast Club
​Lunch Time

​Girls Hockey - Field

Music - Theory/Keyboard Club

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

​KS3 Drama Group - Drama Block

Girls Netball - Netball Courts

Music - Chamber Choir

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

​(From late December) Poetry Slam

Cross Country - Field

Boys Basketball - New Gym

Music - Jazz Group/Training Band

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

​Girls Basketball - New Gym

Dance Club - Drama Hall

Circus Skills - Old Gym

Music - Choir

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

After School​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

​​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

STEM Club A23

Boys Rugby - Field

Orchestra

​​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

Guitar - B23

Recorder - B21

​​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

​​Learning Cafe - LRC open til 3.30pm

Boys Football (week 1 only) - Field

Chamber Choir (as required)

 

Year 9

​Monday​Tuesday​Wednesday​Thursday​Friday
​Before School
​Lunch Time

​Music - Theory/Keyboard Club

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

Girls Hockey - Field

​Music - Chamber Choir

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

Girls Netball - Courts

Boys Basketball - New Gym

​Music - Jazz Group/Training Band

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

Film Club - E11

Cross Country - Field

​Dance Club - Drama Hall

Circus Skills - Old Gym

Music - Choir

Dungeons and Dragons A22

Gilrs Basketball - New Gym

​Dodgeball - (week 1 only) Old Gym
​After School​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

Orchestra

​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

KS4 Drama Group - Drama Block

Guitar - B23

Recorder - B21

​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

Junior Sports Leaders Award - Old Gym

​Learning Cafe - LRC open til 3.30pm

Chamber Choir (as required)

 

Year 10

​Monday​Tuesday​Wednesday​Thursday​Friday
​Before School

 

​Lunch Time

​​​Music - Theory/Keyboard Club 

Dungeons and Dragons A22

Boys Basketball - New Gym

​Art GCSE Catch up - D16 

Music - Chamber Choir

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

Foreign Language Leader Award - (week 1 only) C36

​​Music - Jazz Group/Training Band 

Dungeons and Dragons A22

G&T Art Group - A12

Film Club - E11

Cross Country - Field

​Dance Club - Drama Hall

Circus Skills - Old Gym

Music - Choir

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

Duke of Edinburgh - B25

​​Girls Hockey - (week 1 only) Field

Dodgeball - (week 1 only) Old Gym

Girls Netball - (week 1 only) New Gym

​After School​​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

​​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

Orchestra

Boys Rugby - Field

​​​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

Art GCSE Catch Up - D16

Recorder - B21

​​​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

​​​Learning Cafe - LRC open til 3.30pm

Chamber Choir (as required)

 

Year 11

​Monday​Tuesday​Wednesday​Thursday​Friday
​Before School

​Lunch Time

​​Music - Theory/Keyboard Club 

Dungeons and Dragons A22

Boys Basketball - New Gym

​Art GCSE Catch up - D16 

Music - Chamber Choir

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

French Booster Group1 - C36

​Music - Jazz Group/Training Band

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

French Booster Group 2 - C36

Film Club - E11

Cross Country - Field

​Dance Club - Drama Hall

Circus Skills - Old Gym

Music - Choir

Dungeons and Dragons - A22

Duke of Edinburgh - B26

French Booster Group 3 - C36

Languages Intervention - C34

​Girls Hockey - (week 1 only) Field

Dodgeball - (week 1 only) Old Gym

Girls Netball - (week 1 only) New Gym

​After School​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

English Coursework Catch-up - A17

Orchestra

​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

English Coursework catch-up - A17

Higher Level Skills in German (week 1 only)

Maths Booster C/D Borderline - G21

Art GCSE catch-up - D16

KS4 Drama Group - Drama Hall

Recorder - B21

​Learning Cafe - LRC 3.10 - 4.30pm

​Learning Cafe - LRC open til 3.30pm

Chamber Choir (as required)